Programme

 

8:00-8:30 am

Arrival and Registration

Symposium Coordinator: Namakula Lillibet

Master of Ceremony:  Kiiza Johson

Chief Rapporteur: Namale Sylvia

8:30-8:45 am

Arrival of Chief Guest

8:45-8:50am

National Anthem

8:50-9:00 am

Welcome Remarks by PHAU

Ms. Alice Kayongo Mutebi – PHAU Board Chair

9:00-9:15am

Overview of “Harnessing the Demographic Dividends Through Investment in Youth” - Official Opening by the Chief Guest

National Population Council

Dr. Jotham Musinguzi – Director General

9:15-9:30am

Keynote Presentation on Demographic Dividends in Uganda

National Population Authority/ National Population Council

9:30 – 9:40am

Poll Everywhere – Getting to know our participants.

Francis Nsanga - UHMG

9:40 - 9:50am

THEMED POETRY

 

Session Subtheme: Sexual and Reproductive Health: “Address unmet need for family planning by reducing barriers of demand, access and use”

Moderator: Dr. Carol Ssekimpi, Marie Stopes Uganda

9:50- 10:00am

Title: “Why focus on preventing unintended and unplanned pregnancies amount in school youth?”

Presented by Douglas Nsibambi Affiliated with FHI 360 NC, FHI 360 Uganda, Independent Researcher

10:00-10:10am

Title: “Using online WEtalk Series as Social Behavioural Change Communication tool to create demand, access and utilization of SRHR information among youth”

Presented by Joseph Kasaija, WeTalk Series

10:10 – 10:20am

Title: “Improving Health Outcomes of Pregnant and Postpartum Adolescents In Uganda Using the Peer Guide

Model Uganda”

Presented by Bailey Adams and Luutu Anthony Joseph, Jhpiego

10:20 – 10:30am

Title: “Increasing uptake of Family Planning Contraceptive in rural areas in Uganda through the Alternative Distribution Mechanism”

Presented by  Emmanuel Kikonkolo , UHMG

10:30 – 11:00am

Q&A

11:00 -11:30 am                          COFFEE BREAK (Tour of the Poster Presentations in the Exhibition Hall)

11:30-11:45am                                                  Themed Poetry

 

Session Subtheme: Employment and Entrepreneurship: “Address barriers to employment faced by youth”

Moderator: TBD

11:45am - 11:55am

Title: “Barriers and how to address youth employment”

Presented by Sarah Bafumba, Restless Development

11:55am – 12:05pm

Title : Could a change of focus in addressing the youth employment challenge improve the delivery of intervention programmes ”

Presented by Joan Kyokutamba, Shungura Foundation

12:05pm – 12:15pm

Title: “Improving youth’s employment outcomes with work readiness and work exposure”

Presented by Lincoln Kayondo, Placement Officer, UMA

12:15pm – 12:25pm

Title” Determinants of Growth of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) in DevelopingCountries Evidence from Rubaga Division, Kampala District Uganda”

Richard Ssempala – Health Economist, Makerere School of Public Health.

12:30pm – 01:00pm

Q & A

1.00pm - 2.00pm

LUNCH BREAK (Tour of the Poster Presentations in the Exhibition Hall)

 

Session Subtheme: Sexual and Reproductive Health: “Sustain Investment in Family Planning”

Moderator :  Bukenya Lewis, Naguru Teenage Center and Information Center

2:00pm – 2:10pm

Poll Everywhere

Francis Nsanga – UHMG

2:10 pm – 2:20 pm

Title: “Sustainable Family Planning Offering through Improved Business Skills in Uganda”

Presented by Pamela Muhumuza, PSI Uganda

2:20 – 2:30pm

Title: “Reflections as a Peer Educator About Family Planning and Contraceptive Use Among the Teenagers in Bushenyi District”

Presented by Aine Alice

Affiliated with Mbarara University of Science and Technology (Faculty of Medicine)

2:30 – 2:40pm

Title: “Hindrances to utilization of SRHR services for young people (15- 24)”

Presented by  Mary Tinkamanyire , UHMG

2: 40 – 2:50pm

Title: “Examining the Roles of “Significant Others” and the Associated Factors in the Uptake of Health Facility Delivery in Lira District, Uganda”

Presented by Evelyne Baelvina Nyachwo, Makerere University School of Public Health

2:50 – 3:20pm

Q&A

 

3:20-3:30pm                                                         Theme Poetry

SESSION 4:2                                                          Panel Discussion                                             

Session subtheme: Rights, Governance and Youth Empowerment

Moderator : Patrick Mwesigye – ED, UYAHF.

3:30 - 4:00pm

Panel Discussion “Making SMART investments in health, empowerment, education, employment and good governance to support young people to reach their full potential in harnessing demographic dividends´

Panelists

1. Dr. Rose Clarke Nanyonga, VC - Clarke International University

2. Dr. Dina Nakiganda, Asst. Commissioner, RH – MOH

3. Mrs. Tomusange Penninah, National Programme Officer - UNFPA

4. Nabakooza Shakila – Young person, We talk Series.

5. Catherine Rodgers - Hub Director, Restless Development Uganda.

6. Madina Kaddu – Advocacy Champion, PITCH Project.

4:00 – 4:30pm

Q&A

4:30 – 4:45pm

Closing Remarks by the Guest of Honour

Mr. Alian Sibenaler

UNFPA Representative

4:45 – 4:55pm

Certificates of Participation

4:55 – 5:05pm

Poll Everywhere (Approach)

4:45 – 5:00pm

Closing Performance

5:10pm                                                Departure and Networking